Top 5
Moderator: Datastream Command Interface
- Kagami
- Datastream Command Interface
- Posts: 1376
- Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 5:03 am
- Location: Kasukabe
- Contact:
Re: Top 5
Like Dokuro in the first post I've only recently been hit by the anime/manga craze. In first year uni, i mocked my friends for constantly babbling about the stuff...that is until they got pissed at me and force fed Bleach (the anime ) down my throat
From there it quickly ballooned out of control...
Love Hina (anime first, then the manga, and the manga is waaaay better) Naruto + Shippuuden, Full Metal Panic + Fumoffu + TSR, Tengen Toppa, The Last Exhile, Seirei no Moribito, Miname-ke, Claymore, School Rumble, Samurai Champloo, and of course The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Top 5? Dont have any, since they were all so damn good , although Samurai Champloo was by far one of the best
From there it quickly ballooned out of control...
Love Hina (anime first, then the manga, and the manga is waaaay better) Naruto + Shippuuden, Full Metal Panic + Fumoffu + TSR, Tengen Toppa, The Last Exhile, Seirei no Moribito, Miname-ke, Claymore, School Rumble, Samurai Champloo, and of course The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Top 5? Dont have any, since they were all so damn good , although Samurai Champloo was by far one of the best
- Smokie
- Pre-Cognitive Lifeform
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 7:36 pm
Re: Top 5
0. The Melancholy Of Haruhi Suzumiya - Obviously the best anime in existence, anyone who says otherwise will be assaulted by Haruhi at Judgment Day.
1. Black Lagoon - Absolutely great anime. Barely has any flaws at all.
2. Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha - Just so AWESOME!! At it's peak it surpasses Black Lagoon, but it had some boring stuff too, unfortunately. Overall get's the second place.
3. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann - Manlyness maybe? I remember it was awesome
4. Death Note - Very original story, great characters, just generally very good.
5. Hellsing - Well yeah..
1. Black Lagoon - Absolutely great anime. Barely has any flaws at all.
2. Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha - Just so AWESOME!! At it's peak it surpasses Black Lagoon, but it had some boring stuff too, unfortunately. Overall get's the second place.
3. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann - Manlyness maybe? I remember it was awesome
4. Death Note - Very original story, great characters, just generally very good.
5. Hellsing - Well yeah..
Last edited by Shamisen on Sat Dec 20, 2008 4:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Keep it PG-13...
Reason: Keep it PG-13...
- WRG23
- Pre-Cognitive Lifeform
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 11:40 pm
Re: Top 5
My top 5, or rather my top faves are always rotating once in a while. but here are my current top 5.
1.) Higurashi, this'll be my top fave for a long while
2.) Haruhi of course
3.) Candy Boy, I wish the series would be longer...;_;
4.) Elfen Lied
5.) Maria sama ga miteru
And the marimite 4th season is the best so far.
1.) Higurashi, this'll be my top fave for a long while
2.) Haruhi of course
3.) Candy Boy, I wish the series would be longer...;_;
4.) Elfen Lied
5.) Maria sama ga miteru
And the marimite 4th season is the best so far.
- Taiga
- Post Organic Data Entity
- Posts: 3304
- Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:34 am
- Twitter: Haruhi_SAMA
- Location: Here in body, if not in spirit.
Re: Top 5
I second that!
__
Smokie:
'The Melancholy Of Haruhi Suzumiya - Obviously the best anime in existence, anyone who says otherwise will be assaulted by Haruhi at Judgment Day.'
I dunno about you... but that hell sounds awesome!
__
Smokie:
'The Melancholy Of Haruhi Suzumiya - Obviously the best anime in existence, anyone who says otherwise will be assaulted by Haruhi at Judgment Day.'
I dunno about you... but that hell sounds awesome!
- Yuuki
- Post Organic Data Entity
- Posts: 1040
- Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:52 am
- Location: closed space
Re: Top 5
(I third that) My top ten have to be
1.Lucky star (pandemonion+2 other freind's kept pestering me and now i love it(KWAIII!!!))
2.Suzumiya Haruhi (still one of my favorite's)
3.Spice and Wolf (i find the atmoshpere and main backround really good+i like that time line))
4.D.N.ANGEL (manga) (was my favorite 1 year ago(i find the story ranbom but exiting))
5.(EDIT)hack//(ai-buster's and G.U)
(as you can see i really meed to start watching/reading a larger verioty of animanga ><')
1.Lucky star (pandemonion+2 other freind's kept pestering me and now i love it(KWAIII!!!))
2.Suzumiya Haruhi (still one of my favorite's)
3.Spice and Wolf (i find the atmoshpere and main backround really good+i like that time line))
4.D.N.ANGEL (manga) (was my favorite 1 year ago(i find the story ranbom but exiting))
5.(EDIT)hack//(ai-buster's and G.U)
(as you can see i really meed to start watching/reading a larger verioty of animanga ><')
Last edited by Yuuki on Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Taiga
- Post Organic Data Entity
- Posts: 3304
- Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:34 am
- Twitter: Haruhi_SAMA
- Location: Here in body, if not in spirit.
Re: Top 5
Advent children is in no way, shape, or form anime. The character illustrations in the game were manga... but that's it.
Lets see... trying to keep everything in mind...
1. Haruhi
2. Shakugan no Shana
3. Elfen Lied
4. Rozen Maiden
5. Kino no Tabi <- Xagor's influence... obviously
Lets see... trying to keep everything in mind...
1. Haruhi
2. Shakugan no Shana
3. Elfen Lied
4. Rozen Maiden
5. Kino no Tabi <- Xagor's influence... obviously
- Taiga
- Post Organic Data Entity
- Posts: 3304
- Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:34 am
- Twitter: Haruhi_SAMA
- Location: Here in body, if not in spirit.
Re: Top 5
But you wouldn't put simpsons there, so why... never mind O_o
I had a list earlier in the topic... i suggest poking around it and this top 5. In fact... all of them. Everyone's top 5.
I had a list earlier in the topic... i suggest poking around it and this top 5. In fact... all of them. Everyone's top 5.
- Taiga
- Post Organic Data Entity
- Posts: 3304
- Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:34 am
- Twitter: Haruhi_SAMA
- Location: Here in body, if not in spirit.
Re: Top 5
Didn't really have to, but good on you :p
__
B.O.T:
I'm in need of entertainment... may watch a few of the anime on here.
Shami, Ryoko... I tried watching Crest Of Stars...
I gave up extremely quickly, I'm afraid to say. Atmosphere at the start seemed really quite forced, which put me off.
May just have been my mood though, plus i tend not to get on with older things. Will retry watching if I ever get the urge.
Did with Galaxy express 999. Got right into it. Ran out of DVD though.
__
B.O.T:
I'm in need of entertainment... may watch a few of the anime on here.
Shami, Ryoko... I tried watching Crest Of Stars...
I gave up extremely quickly, I'm afraid to say. Atmosphere at the start seemed really quite forced, which put me off.
May just have been my mood though, plus i tend not to get on with older things. Will retry watching if I ever get the urge.
Did with Galaxy express 999. Got right into it. Ran out of DVD though.
- lazysunside
- Post Organic Data Entity
- Posts: 1396
- Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 12:11 am
- Location: Nothingness
- Contact:
Re: Top 5
Time change, i change.
1.Kara no Kyoukai
2.Toradora
3.Hetalia
4.GTO
5.Junjou Romantica
1.Kara no Kyoukai
2.Toradora
3.Hetalia
4.GTO
5.Junjou Romantica
The Fight Had Just Begun
- Kagami
- Datastream Command Interface
- Posts: 1376
- Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 5:03 am
- Location: Kasukabe
- Contact:
Re: Top 5
hmmm...
going by series that have meant alot to me recently, where you cant wait for the next episode, or made a big impact, or just plain re-watcheability my big 5 are:
1. Clannad
2. Tora Dora
3. Nodame Cantible
4. Samurai Champloo --> must watch!! awesome series
5. Lucky star
spent alot of time in whyalla rewatching series, clannad and tora dora were the only two that I kept up with...
now thats said, i needs some new stuff to watch. recommendations?
going by series that have meant alot to me recently, where you cant wait for the next episode, or made a big impact, or just plain re-watcheability my big 5 are:
1. Clannad
2. Tora Dora
3. Nodame Cantible
4. Samurai Champloo --> must watch!! awesome series
5. Lucky star
spent alot of time in whyalla rewatching series, clannad and tora dora were the only two that I kept up with...
now thats said, i needs some new stuff to watch. recommendations?
- Shamisen
- Quantum Dominion Singularity
- Posts: 833
- Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 7:18 pm
- Location: Asleep in my cat cube. Observing Haruhi.
- Contact:
Re: Top 5
xsirhc wrote:hmmm...
going by series that have meant alot to me recently, where you cant wait for the next episode, or made a big impact, or just plain re-watchability my big 5 are:
1. Clannad
2. Tora Dora
3. Nodame Cantible
4. Samurai Champloo --> must watch!! awesome series
5. Lucky star
spent alot of time in whyalla rewatching series, clannad and tora dora were the only two that I kept up with...
now thats said, i needs some new stuff to watch. recommendations?
Old School ..
Silent Mobius Movies and the TV Series..
Crest and Banner of the Stars
Obscure insanity..
Galaxy Angel the entire series
Just Fun..
Please Teacher / Please Twins...
Azumanga Daioh / Today in School 5.2
Stratos 4 & OVA
Enjoy the magic of every sunrise.
Wonder at the sight of snow.
Appreciate the joy of living in the now.
Upon tomorrow live a new life for a new day.
Wonder at the sight of snow.
Appreciate the joy of living in the now.
Upon tomorrow live a new life for a new day.
- Kagami
- Datastream Command Interface
- Posts: 1376
- Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 5:03 am
- Location: Kasukabe
- Contact:
Re: Top 5
well the ending concluded everything. but i agree, the second season wasnt as good as the first. lelouch just got to pompous, and the emperor...geh what an underwritten character. all he did was stand tall and go 'llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllleeeeeeeeeeelouch' alot in that pompous arragant accent
- lazysunside
- Post Organic Data Entity
- Posts: 1396
- Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 12:11 am
- Location: Nothingness
- Contact:
Re: Top 5
Changed again
1.Toradora
2.Macross serries(1982-2009)
3.Kara no Kyoukai
4.Hetalia
5.Eve no Jikan
1.Toradora
2.Macross serries(1982-2009)
3.Kara no Kyoukai
4.Hetalia
5.Eve no Jikan
The Fight Had Just Begun
- lazysunside
- Post Organic Data Entity
- Posts: 1396
- Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 12:11 am
- Location: Nothingness
- Contact:
Re: Top 5
nah i'd watched about 80% of the entire series. Still grinding on macross 7 and its movies. Didn't watch macross plus yet but i understand the story about 95%, 5% remaining is some un resolve questions and some random pieces of information. i have all the macross 1984 anime and its movies, all the frontier but not its movie. All the macross zero and half the macross 7, the rest of macross 7 and its movies and ova and macross plus and its ova will be finish after this week. For my internet is fast
The Fight Had Just Begun
- patriciaselina
- Pre-Cognitive Lifeform
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 7:56 am
Re: Top 5
1. Haruhi
2. Lucky Star
3. Shakugan no Shana
4. ...maybe Special A? It's tied with CCS, which is the first-ever anime that I liked.
5. *all tied* Furuba, Tsubasa (even if the manga kind of confuses me), Ouran, HachiKuro, YamaNade, SaiMono, etc etc etc...
Maybe that wasn't a real top 5 list, but at least I tried!
2. Lucky Star
3. Shakugan no Shana
4. ...maybe Special A? It's tied with CCS, which is the first-ever anime that I liked.
5. *all tied* Furuba, Tsubasa (even if the manga kind of confuses me), Ouran, HachiKuro, YamaNade, SaiMono, etc etc etc...
Maybe that wasn't a real top 5 list, but at least I tried!
- Kagami
- Datastream Command Interface
- Posts: 1376
- Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 5:03 am
- Location: Kasukabe
- Contact:
Re: Top 5
top 3 are excellent choices...
i'd go ouran highschool over tsubasa chronicles though
i totally forgot about macross frontier. even though its not one of my top 5 per se, its still one of the most surprising and interesting anime's ive watched.
i'd go ouran highschool over tsubasa chronicles though
i totally forgot about macross frontier. even though its not one of my top 5 per se, its still one of the most surprising and interesting anime's ive watched.
- patriciaselina
- Pre-Cognitive Lifeform
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 7:56 am
Re: Top 5
All the animes on my top 5 ranking are tied. I can't pick one over the other, the only things I'm sure of are the top 3...xsirhc wrote:top 3 are excellent choices...
i'd go ouran highschool over tsubasa chronicles though
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest